loader

Track & Field

now browsing by tag

 
 

WP Masters Track & Field Championships 2016

KWay VOB athletes bagged 20 medals at the recent 2016 WP Masters Track & Field Champs.

13 Gold:

Shukri Wiener M30 – Shot Put, Discus, Weight Throw

Dana van Zyl M40 – Decathlon

Ross McDonald M40 – 10km Walk

Oloff van Zyl M45 – 400m, 800m, Long Jump

Jakobus van Zyl M75 – 100m, 200m

Carlyn Adams W50 – 5000m Walk, 10km Walk

Hildegard Vey W70 – 10km Walk

6 Silver:

Dennis Hines M45 – 5000m Walk, 20km Walk

Michael Evans M50 – 10km Walk

Clive Williams M50 – 20km Walk

Garth Miller M65 – Javelin

Deborah Horn Botha W50 – 5000m Walk

1 Bronze:

Deborah Horn Botha W50 – 5000m Walk

 

Performance standards achieved by our members were very high, with the following athletes meeting or exceeding the WP Masters Colours Standard at least once:

Shukri Wiener M30, Jakobus van Zyl M75, Carlyn Adams W50, Dennis Hines M45, Clive Williams M50, Garth Miller M65, Deborah Horn Botha W50, Charlotte Kettlewell W65

Oloff van Zyl M45 (800m) and Hildegard Vey W70 (10km Walk) both achieved times to qualify for SA Masters National Colours.

 

Full results, are below and have been published, at the provisional stage.

WP CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016    18/19 MARCH 2016     PAROW                TIMING METHOD ELECTRONIC
.AGE .                 .                                .POS.WP .WP  .SA   .SA  .             .
SURNAME    .  FIRST   NAME    .GRP .CLUB       .PERFORMANCE.ITN.STD.REC.STD.REC. WIND.
==================.==================.====.===========.===========.===.===.===.===.===.=====.
100 M              MEN                M
Steenberg          Bradley            M 30 C P U T           11.75   1                  2.80
Isaacs             Jonathan           M 30 TYGERBERG         12.14   2                  2.80
Orrie              Nadeem             M 30 C P U T           12.22   3                  2.80
Saulse             Edwin              M 30 EDGEMEAD          12.53   4                  2.80
Rayner             Kent               M 30 C P U T           12.97   5                  2.80
James              Richards           M 35 BELLVILLE           DNS                      2.80
Mentoor            Ricardo            M 35 BELLVILLE         11.75   1                  2.80
Laban              Frederick          M 35 CORR SERV         12.18   2                  2.80
Krewempe           Thebikhaya         M 35 C P U T           12.35   3                  2.80
Hendricks          Rafiq              M 35 KENFAC            12.93   4                  2.80
Buck               Robin              M 40 TYGERBERG            DQ                      2.00
Native             Craig              M 40 ATC                 DNS                      2.00
Basson             Marius             M 40 ORAK              12.03   1 WPS              2.00
Williams           Dominic            M 40 SPRINGBOK         12.41   2                  2.00
Cloete             John               M 40 SPRINGBOK         12.67   3                  2.00
Bothma             Rupert             M 40 BELLVILLE         12.84   4                  2.00
Du Plessis         Lourens            M 40 BELLVILLE         13.25   5                  2.00
Pena               David              M 40 TEMP              13.66   6                  4.50
Smit               Mario              M 40 TEMP              14.44   7                  4.50
Ockhuys            Edward             M 45 ARCELLOR          12.19   1                  4.50
Solomons           Anthony            M 45 BOLAND            12.20   2                  4.50
Cottee             Alistair           M 45 TYGERBERG         13.14   3                  4.50
Russell            Scott              M 45 C P U T           13.15   4                  4.50
Wyngaard           Adnaan             M 45 ULTRA             13.47   5                  4.50
Ruiters            Denver             M 50 CORR SERV           DNF                      1.00
Myburgh            Johan              M 50 SWARTLAND         12.44   1 WPS              1.70
Toll               Michael            M 50 ITHEKO            12.68   2 WPS              1.00
Uys                Johan              M 50 BELLVILLE         12.75   3 WPS              1.00
De Swardt          Johan              M 50 BELLVILLE         13.51   4 WPS              1.00
Green              Gary               M 50 TYGERBERG         14.17   5                  1.00
Van Wyk            Zaggeus            M 50 ARCELLOR          14.47   6                  1.00
Wesso              Andre              M 55 EERSTERIVER         DNS                      1.70
Warries            Joseph             M 60 FNB               13.18   1 WPS WPR          1.70
Wiese              Juan               M 60 AGN               15.13   2                  1.70
Jefthas            Christo            M 60 BOLAND            15.48   3                  1.70
Bester             jannie             M 60 S W D             16.76   4                  1.70
Figland            Edgar              M 65 BELLVILLE         15.81   1                  1.70
Van Zyl            Jakobus            M 75 V O B             16.26   1 WPS              0.30
Cross              Ronald             M 80 BELLVILLE         16.03   1 WPS     SAS      0.30
Hazell             Des                M 80 BELLVILLE         24.48   2                  0.30
Ridge              Arthur             M 85 TYGERBERG         18.19   1     WPR SAS      0.30
Sharpley           Neville            M 90 PINELANDS         29.36   1                  0.30

200 M              MEN                M
Orrie              Nadeem             M 30 C P U T           25.65   1                  1.30
Saulse             Edwin              M 30 EDGEMEAD          26.38   2                  1.30
James              Richards           M 35 BELLVILLE           DNS                      1.30
Mentoor            Ricardo            M 35 BELLVILLE         23.95   1 WPS              1.30
Laban              Frederick          M 35 CORR SERV         24.62   2                  1.30
Krewempe           Thebikhaya         M 35 C P U T           25.07   3                  1.30
Cloete             John               M 40 SPRINGBOK           DNS                      1.30
Msipha             Aldrin             M 40 CEN GAUTENG       23.87   1 WPS              1.30
Basson             Marius             M 40 ORAK              24.31   2 WPS              1.30
Urias              Trevor             M 40 MPLAIN            25.59   3                  1.30
Bothma             Rupert             M 40 BELLVILLE         26.36   4                  1.30
Pena               David              M 40 TEMP              28.66   5                  1.30
Ockhuys            Edward             M 45 ARCELLOR          25.07   1 WPS              1.30
Solomons           Anthony            M 45 BOLAND            25.57   2                  2.80
Isaacs             Aubrey             M 45 TYGERBERG         25.99   3 WPS              1.30
Fortuin            Maurice            M 45 CORR SERV         26.86   4                  2.80
Cottee             Alistair           M 45 TYGERBERG         27.26   5                  1.30
Wyngaard           Adnaan             M 45 ULTRA             28.84   6                  1.30
Uys                Johan              M 50 BELLVILLE         25.58   1 WPS              1.30
Toll               Michael            M 50 ITHEKO            26.22   2 WPS              1.30
Ruiters            Denver             M 50 CORR SERV         29.53   3                  1.30
Van Wyk            Zaggeus            M 50 ARCELLOR          30.38   4                  1.30
Jefthas            Christo            M 60 BOLAND              DNF                      1.30
Warries            Joseph             M 60 FNB               27.70   1                  2.80
Figland            Edgar              M 65 BELLVILLE           DNS                      2.80
Cleophas           Henry              M 65 NEDBANK           31.68   1                  2.80
Van Zyl            Jakobus            M 75 V O B             32.53   1                  2.80
Ridge              Arthur             M 85 TYGERBERG         37.82   1                  2.80

400 M              MEN                M
Orrie              Nadeem             M 30 C P U T         1:00.58   1
Msipha             Aldrin             M 40 CEN GAUTENG       54.25   1 WPS
Urias              Trevor             M 40 MPLAIN            56.55   2 WPS
Basson             Marius             M 40 ORAK              57.09   3
Smit               Mario              M 40 TEMP            1:12.35   4
van Zyl            Oloff              M 45 V O B             56.18   1 WPS
Fortuin            Maurice            M 45 CORR SERV         59.74   2
Doren              Peter              M 50 CORR SERV         57.74   1 WPS
Uys                Johan              M 50 BELLVILLE         59.01   2 WPS
Myburgh            Johan              M 50 SWARTLAND         59.32   3 WPS
Green              Gary               M 50 TYGERBERG       1:13.40   4
Julie              Merlin             M 55 SPARTANS        1:01.50   1 WPS
Groenveld          Leon               M 55 BOLAND          1:04.75   2 WPS
Warries            Joseph             M 60 FNB             1:02.30   1 WPS WPR
Cleophas           Henry              M 65 NEDBANK         1:11.08   1 WPS
Ridge              Arthur             M 85 TYGERBERG       1:43.71   1     WPR SAS

800 M              MEN                M
Terblanche         Emile              M 30 K P M G         2:09.34   1
Jakobus            A                  M 35 EERSTERIVER     2:01.64   1 WPS
Von Durckheim      Christian          M 35 BOLAND          2:08.20   2
Van Rooyen         Christo            M 35 FNB             2:12.50   3
Dippenaar          Albertus           M 35 FNB             2:24.92   4
Smit               Aldrin             M 40 STRAND          2:08.87   1 WPS
van Zyl            Oloff              M 45 V O B           2:06.69   1 WPS     SAS
Nel                Marius             M 45 WEST COAST      2:08.26   2 WPS
Fortuin            Maurice            M 45 CORR SERV       2:20.41   3 WPS
Doren              Peter              M 50 CORR SERV       2:21.12   1 WPS
Kotze              Dirk               M 50 S W D           2:33.09   2
Swart              Dries              M 50 NB              2:35.83   3
Julie              Merlin             M 55 SPARTANS        2:22.75   1 WPS
Rawlins            Patrick            M 55 S W D           2:26.99   2 WPS
Groenveld          Leon               M 55 BOLAND          2:28.41   3 WPS
Jefthas            Christo            M 60 BOLAND          2:58.38   1
Cleophas           Henry              M 65 NEDBANK         2:48.75   1 WPS

1500 M             MEN                M
Bothma             Terrence           M 30 EDGEMEAD        4:47.53   1
Dippenaar          Albertus           M 35 FNB                 DNS
Van Rooyen         Christo            M 35 FNB             4:33.29   1
Smit               Aldrin             M 40 STRAND          4:34.54   1 WPS
Nel                Marius             M 45 WEST COAST          DNS
McCarthy           Gavin              M 45 DURBANVILLE     4:46.13   1 WPS
Kotze              Dirk               M 50 S W D               DNS
Philander          Tobias             M 50 ITHEKO          4:34.88   1 WPS
Smit               Willem             M 50 BOLAND          4:57.33   2 WPS
Cleophas           Tony               M 50 S W D           5:01.71   3 WPS
Swart              Dries              M 50 NB              5:16.37   4
Rawlins            Patrick            M 55 S W D           5:55.54   1
Spencer            Jurgen             M 75 BELLVILLE       8:09.16   1

5000 M             MEN                M
Jakobus            A                  M 35 EERSTERIVER    16:49.43   1 WPS
Van Rooyen         Christo            M 35 FNB            18:31.48   2
Esau               Dorian             M 35 SPARTANS       20:12.89   3
Smit               Aldrin             M 40 STRAND         19:05.18   1
Fisher             Ebrahima           M 45 SPARTANS            DNS
Kotze              Dirk               M 50 S W D               DNS
Swart              Dries              M 50 NB                  DNS
Cleophas           Tony               M 50 S W D          19:28.72   1
Kelly              Percy              M 50 CELTIC         19:32.30   2
Figlan             Thembelani         M 50 NEDBANK        20:30.97   3
Vermeulen          Andries            M 55 BOLAND         19:35.04   1 WPS
Lamprechts         Lampies            M 65 S W D          26:00.32   1
Donald             Peter              M 70 WEST COAST     23:32.91   1 WPS

10000 M            MEN                M
Gelem              Phumezo            M 30 E P            34:29.45   1 WPS
Bothma             Terrence           M 30 EDGEMEAD       37:57.17   2
Van Rooyen         Christo            M 35 FNB            34:30.90   1 WPS
Esau               Dorian             M 35 SPARTANS       42:02.56   2
Maritz             Erich              M 40 DURBANVILLE         DNS
Smit               Aldrin             M 40 STRAND         37:51.48   1 WPS
Heeley             Roy                M 80 FISH HOEK    1:15:32.76   1

110/100/80 M H     MEN                M
Mosaval            Faisel             M 35 C P U T             DNS                      1.30
Van Zyl            Dana               M 40 V O B               DNS                      1.30
Venter             jannie             M 40 E P               17.25   1 WPS              1.30
Russell            Scott              M 45 C P U T           18.87   1 WPS              1.30
Wyngaard           Adnaan             M 45 ULTRA             22.29   2 WPS              1.30
Van Daalen         Dirk               M 50 TEMP              23.05   1                  0.20

400/300 M H        MEN                M
Louw               Vian               M 30 S W D             55.20   1 WPS WPR
Venter             jannie             M 40 E P             1:00.26   1 WPS     SAS
Russell            Scott              M 45 C P U T         1:17.33   1

2/3K M STEEPLE     MEN                M
Gelem              Phumezo            M 30 E P            10:19.54   1
Davel              Marchand           M 30 TEMP           14:46.15   2
Philander          Tobias             M 50 ITHEKO         10:32.82   1     WPR SAS

HIGH JUMP          MEN                M
Smit               Aldrin             M 40 STRAND             1.40   1
Van der Westhuizen Izak               M 45 BELLVILLE          1.45   1 WPS
Wyngaard           Adnaan             M 45 ULTRA              1.35   2
Van Daalen         Dirk               M 50 TYGERBERG          1.50   1 WPS
Bredeveldt         Neal               M 55 PAARL              1.68   1 WPS WPR SAS SAR
Hough              Norman             M 65 WHALERS            1.20   1
Nel                George             M 65 VREDENDAL          1.05   2
Heunis             Dawie              M 70 S W D               DNS
Benning            Leo                M 80 WHALERS            1.00   1

LONG JUMP          MEN                M
Saulse             Edwin              M 30 EDGEMEAD           4.98   1                  3.70
Orrie              Nadeem             M 30 C P U T            4.97   2                  1.10
Rayner             Kent               M 30 C P U T            4.52   3                  1.20
Laban              Frederick          M 35 CORR SERV          5.69   1                 -0.80
Mosaval            Faisel             M 35 C P U T             DNS                      0.00
Buck               Robin              M 40 TYGERBERG          5.93   1 WPS              0.60
Venter             Jannie             M 40 E P                5.72   2 WPS             -0.70
Williams           Dominic            M 40 SPRINGBOK          5.55   3 WPS              1.20
Smit               Aldrin             M 40 STRAND             5.49   4 WPS              1.50
Basson             Marius             M 40 ORAK                DNS                      0.00
Van Zyl            Dana               M 40 V O B               DNS                      0.00
van Zyl            Oloff              M 45 V O B              5.25   1 WPS              0.50
Williams           Jeremiah           M 50 BOLAND             5.35   1 WPS              0.20
Van Daalen         Dirk               M 50 TEMP               4.65   2 WPS              0.50
Bredeveldt         Neal               M 55 PAARL              4.85   1                  2.40
Nel                George             M 65 VREDENDAL           DNS                      0.00
Ridge              Arthur             M 85 TYGERBERG          2.86   1         SAS     -0.60

TRIPLE JUMP        MEN                M
Saulse             Edwin              M 30 EDGEMEAD          10.10   1                  1.40
Laban              Frederick          M 35 CORR SERV         11.63   1                  2.50
Smit               Aldrin             M 40 STRAND            10.37   1                  1.00
Basson             Marius             M 40 ORAK                DNS                      0.00
Van Daalen         Dirk               M 50 TEMP               9.57   1                  0.00
Bredeveldt         Neal               M 55 PAARL              9.93   1                  3.40
Nel                George             M 65 VREDENDAL          6.48   1                  1.40
Benning            Leo                M 80 WHALERS            5.74   1 WPS              2.00
Ridge              Arthur             M 85 TYGERBERG          5.32   1                  1.30

SHOT PUT           MEN                M
Wiener             Shukri             M 30 V O B             12.95   1 WPS
Lewies             Daniel             M 35 BELLVILLE         12.18   1 WPS
Pena               David              M 35 TEMP               9.15   2
Mosaval            Faisel             M 35 C P U T             DNS
Booysen            Cor                M 40 BOLAND            13.42   1 WPS     SAS
Bothma             Rupert             M 40 BELLVILLE          7.80   2
Potgieter          Gerhard            M 45 BELLVILLE         11.33   1 WPS
Cottee             Alistair           M 45 TYGERBERG          9.98   2
Marais             Jacques            M 50 BRACKENFELL       10.49   1 WPS
Roux               Eric               M 50 TEMP              10.38   2 WPS
Luise              Derek              M 50 BELLVILLE         10.26   3 WPS
Van Wyk            Zaggeus            M 50 ARCELLOR           8.06   4
Rijnsburger        Arij Junior        M 50 BELLVILLE           DNS
Lamara             Zain               M 55 BELLVILLE         10.76   1 WPS
Wiese              Juan               M 60 AGN               11.46   1 WPS
Wale               Anton              M 60 PINELANDS         11.18   2 WPS
Steyn              Herman             M 60 BELLVILLE          8.47   3
Bester             jannie             M 60 S W D              8.11   4
Smit               Reuben             M 65 FREE STATE        10.67   1 WPS
Hough              Norman             M 65 WHALERS           10.13   2 WPS
Nel                George             M 65 VREDENDAL          8.65   3 WPS
Du Plessis         Doep               M 65 S W D              8.43   4
Human              Nicolaas           M 70 E P               11.72   1 WPS     SAS
Rabie              Tienkie            M 70 TEMP               8.37   2 WPS
Johnston           Steve              M 75 PINELANDS          8.65   1 WPS
Hazell             Des                M 80 BELLVILLE          7.64   1 WPS     SAS
Stannius           Borg               M 85 PINELANDS          9.88   1         SAS

DISCUS             MEN                M
Wiener             Shukri             M 30 V O B             36.56   1 WPS
Davel              Marchand           M 30 TEMP              22.30   2
Lewies             Daniel             M 35 BELLVILLE         36.17   1 WPS
Pena               David              M 35 TEMP              20.44   2
Booysen            Cor                M 40 BOLAND            43.28   1 WPS WPR SAS
Solomons           Anthony            M 45 BOLAND            36.57   1 WPS
Potgieter          Gerhard            M 45 BELLVILLE         33.24   2 WPS
Luise              Derek              M 50 BELLVILLE         33.80   1 WPS
Roux               Eric               M 50 TEMP              32.56   2 WPS
Van Daalen         Dirk               M 50 TEMP              24.56   3
Van Wyk            Zaggeus            M 50 ARCELLOR          18.92   4
Rijnsburger        Arij Junior        M 50 BELLVILLE           DNS
Lamara             Zain               M 55 BELLVILLE         32.13   1 WPS
Wiese              Juan               M 60 AGN               37.83   1 WPS
Wale               Anton              M 60 PINELANDS         34.86   2 WPS
Steyn              Herman             M 60 BELLVILLE         26.15   3
Hough              Norman             M 65 WHALERS           34.20   1 WPS
Smit               Reuben             M 65 FREE STATE        29.17   2 WPS
Du Plessis         Doep               M 65 S W D             26.84   3
Nel                George             M 65 VREDENDAL           DNS
Human              Nicolaas           M 70 E P               33.80   1 WPS     SAS
Rabie              Tienkie            M 70 TEMP              29.08   2 WPS
Heunis             Dawie              M 70 S W D               DNS
Johnston           Steve              M 75 PINELANDS         26.61   1 WPS
Cross              Ronald             M 80 BELLVILLE         23.16   1 WPS     SAS
Benning            Leo                M 80 WHALERS           17.40   2
Hazell             Des                M 80 BELLVILLE         17.35   3
Stannius           Borg               M 85 PINELANDS         21.95   1         SAS

JAVELIN            MEN                M
Potgieter          Hermanus           M 35 BELLVILLE         52.94   1 WPS WPR
Bond               Gavin              M 40 AGN               53.49   1 WPS WPR SAS
Cronje             Jacques            M 45 C P U T           53.94   1 WPS WPR SAS
Du Bruyn           Japie              M 45 BELLVILLE         46.02   2 WPS
Smith              J C                M 45 TEMP              44.47   3 WPS
Uys                Johan              M 50 BELLVILLE         34.10   1 WPS
Roux               Eric               M 50 TEMP              31.31   2 WPS
Van Wyk            Zaggeus            M 50 ARCELLOR          23.40   3
Rijnsburger        Arij Junior        M 50 BELLVILLE           DNS
Verceuil           Hein               M 55 BELLVILLE         38.52   1 WPS
Lamara             Zain               M 55 BELLVILLE         29.26   2 WPS
Pretorius          Jacobus            M 55 R W F L           22.83   3
Wale               Anton              M 60 PINELANDS         32.65   1 WPS
Wiese              Juan               M 60 AGN               31.20   2 WPS
Hough              Norman             M 65 WHALERS           30.15   1 WPS
Miller             Garth              M 65 V O B             28.73   2 WPS
Smit               Reuben             M 65 FREE STATE        23.45   3
Du Plessis         Doep               M 65 S W D               DNS
Human              Nicolaas           M 70 E P               25.97   1 WPS
Johnston           Steve              M 75 PINELANDS           DNS
Hazell             Des                M 80 BELLVILLE         20.30   1 WPS
Benning            Leo                M 80 WHALERS           18.93   2 WPS
De Klerk           Boy                M 80 BELLVILLE         16.17   3 WPS
Stannius           Borg               M 85 PINELANDS           DNS

HAMMER THROW       MEN                M
Potgieter          Gerhard            M 45 BELLVILLE         38.25   1 WPS WPR
Roux               Eric               M 50 TEMP              30.96   1 WPS
Rijnsburger        Arij Junior        M 50 BELLVILLE           DNS
Lamara             Zain               M 55 BELLVILLE         30.84   1 WPS
Wale               Anton              M 60 PINELANDS         31.19   1 WPS
Hough              Norman             M 65 WHALERS           31.05   1 WPS
Smit               Reuben             M 65 FREE STATE        28.48   2 WPS
Du Plessis         Doep               M 65 S W D             20.48   3
Erasmus            Nick               M 65 WHALERS             DNS
Human              Nicolaas           M 70 E P               35.89   1 WPS     SAS
Heunis             Dawie              M 70 S W D               DNS
Johnston           Steve              M 75 PINELANDS         29.41   1 WPS     SAS
Hazell             Des                M 80 BELLVILLE         20.82   1 WPS
Benning            Leo                M 80 WHALERS           14.91   2
Stannius           Borg               M 85 PINELANDS           DNS

WEIGHT THROW       MEN                M
Wiener             Shukri             M 30 V O B             10.15   1 WPS
Mosaval            Faisel             M 35 C P U T             dns
Potgieter          Gerhard            M 45 BELLVILLE          8.90   1 WPS
Roux               Eric               M 50 TEMP              13.27   1 WPS WPR
Rijnsburger        Arij Junior        M 50 BELLVILLE           dns
Wale               Anton              M 60 PINELANDS         12.58   1 WPS
Hough              Norman             M 65 WHALERS           12.66   1 WPS
Smit               Reuben             M 65 FREE STATE        10.70   2 WPS
Du Plessis         Doep               M 65 S W D              7.49   3
Human              Nicolaas           M 70 E P               13.37   1 WPS
Johnston           Steve              M 75 PINELANDS           dns
Benning            Leo                M 80 WHALERS            8.79   1 WPS
Hazell             Des                M 80 BELLVILLE          8.64   2 WPS
Stannius           Borg               M 85 PINELANDS           dns

5000 M WALK        MEN                M
Fisher             Ebrahima           M 45 SPARTANS       28:43.31   1
Hines              Dennis             M 45 V O B          29:30.29   2
Papier             Adam               M 50 BRACKENFELL    29:00.19   1 WPS
Pretorius          Jacobus            M 55 R W F L             DNS
Anthony            Kenneth            M 60 SPARTANS       30:15.77   1 WPS
Child              John               M 65 SPARTANS            DNS
Whyte              Roy                M 65 SPARTANS            DNS
Van Zyl            Johannes Jacobus   M 65 SANLAM         28:46.62   1 WPS     SAS
Kotze              Frans              M 65 BOLAND         29:27.72   2 WPS     SAS
Hart               Walter             M 65 SPARTANS       32:45.47   3 WPS
Wonfor             Patrick            M 70 SPARTANS       32:48.98   1 WPS     SAS
Aver               Brian              M 70 R W F L        36:42.61   2 WPS
Spencer            Jurgen             M 75 BELLVILLE      30:13.82   1 WPS WPR SAS SAR
Adams              Ronnie             M 75 SPARTANS       44:37.21   2

10 KM WALK         MEN                M
McDonald           Ross               M 40 NB             59:54.00   1
Jacobs             Reon               M 40 SPARTANS     1:02:14.00   2
Figlan             Thembelani         M 50 NEDBANK      1:02:53.00   1
Evans              Michael            M 50 V O B        1:11:03.00   2
Nel                Kobus              M 55 SANLAM       1:06:09.00   1
Kotze              Frans              M 60 BOLAND       1:03:13.00   1
Van Zyl            Johannes Jacobus   M 65 SANLAM         59:56.00   1         SAS SAR
Aver               Brian              M 70 R W F L      1:13:12.00   1
Spencer            Jurgen             M 75 BELLVILLE    1:04:06.00   1     WPR SAS SAR
Adams              Ronnie             M 75 SPARTANS     1:35:42.00   2
Kirby              David John         M 80 SPARTANS     1:18:46.00   1         SAS

20 KM WALK         MEN                M
Fisher             Ebrahima           M 45 SPARTANS     2:07:09.00   1 WPS
Hines              Dennis             M 45 V O B        2:07:25.00   2 WPS
Papier             Adam               M 50 BRACKENFELL  2:05:42.00   1 WPS
Williams           Clive              M 50 V O B        2:12:08.00   2 WPS
Anthony            Kenneth            M 60 SPARTANS     2:16:26.00   1 WPS
Tomson             Armand             M 60 SPARTANS     2:27:28.00   2 WPS
Child              John               M 65 SPARTANS     2:24:38.00   1 WPS
Hart               Walter             M 65 SPARTANS     2:26:47.00   2 WPS
Whyte              Roy                M 65 SPARTANS     2:27:34.00   3 WPS
Wonfor             Patrick            M 70 SPARTANS     2:19:10.00   1 WPS

100 M              WOMEN              W
Neethling          Petro              W 40 TEMP                DNS                      2.30
Van Rooyen         Marleen            W 40 BOLAND              DNS                      2.30
Figland            Beverley           W 45 BELLVILLE         14.30   1                  2.30
Gelderblom         Sureta             W 45 TYGERBERG         15.34   2                  2.30
Pakulski           Theresa            W 45 BELLVILLE         15.44   3                  2.30
Schutz             Wilma              W 50 DURBANVILLE       15.51   1                  2.30
Louw               Vanessa            W 50 TYGERBERG         16.37   2                  2.30
Nel                Monica             W 55 CERES             17.02   1                  2.70
Jonkers            Margaret           W 65 TYGERBERG         16.50   1                  2.70
Van Huyssteen      Elmarie            W 65 BOLAND            17.36   2                  2.70
Ungerer            Toy                W 70 S W D             15.86   1                  2.70
Johnson            Maggie             W 75 TYGERBERG         20.65   1                  2.70

200 M              WOMEN              W
Van Rooyen         Marleen            W 40 BOLAND              DNS                      1.40
Figland            Beverley           W 45 BELLVILLE         30.01   1 WPS              1.40
Schutz             Wilma              W 50 DURBANVILLE       32.90   1 WPS              1.40
Van Huyssteen      Elmarie            W 65 BOLAND            37.50   1 WPS              1.40
Ungerer            Toy                W 70 S W D             34.45   1 WPS WPR SAS      1.40
Johnson            Maggie             W 75 TYGERBERG         47.36   1                  1.40

400 M              WOMEN              W
Van Rooyen         Marleen            W 40 BOLAND              DNS
Figland            Beverley           W 45 BELLVILLE       1:13.47   1 WPS
Schutz             Wilma              W 50 DURBANVILLE     1:21.90   1
Ungerer            Toy                W 70 S W D           1:19.33   1 WPS WPR SAS

800 M              WOMEN              W
Phatiswa           Dyaluama           W 30 NEDBANK             DNS
Sunderland         Sharon             W 40 WEST COAST          DNS
Louw               Marie              W 45 FNB                 DNS
Coetzee            Elmarie            W 50 FNB             2:39.27   1 WPS     SAS

1500 M             WOMEN              W
Phatiswa           Dyaluama           W 30 NEDBANK             DNS
Sunderland         Sharon             W 40 WEST COAST          DNS
Matiwane           Busiswe            W 40 CELTIC          5:39.70   1 WPS
Louw               Marie              W 45 FNB             5:42.10   1 WPS
Coetzee            Elmarie            W 50 FNB             5:23.60   1 WPS     SAS

5000 M             WOMEN              W
Posthumus Fox      Tanya              W 35 CENTURYCITY    18:31.76   1 WPS     SAS
Pitswayo           Dyalvane           W 35 NEDBANK        19:46.07   2 WPS
Theunissen         Lana               W 40 S W D               DNS
Matiwane           Busiswe            W 40 CELTIC              DNS
Blignaut           Frieda             W 65 SANLAM              DNS

10000 M            WOMEN              W
Philander          Aleida             W 45 ITHEKO              DNS
Strauss            Mariette           W 50 TYGERBERG      41:46.76   1 WPS     SAS
Blignaut           Frieda             W 65 SANLAM              DNS

100/80  M H        WOMEN              W
Gelderblom         Sureta             W 45 TYGERBERG         16.19   1 WPS             -0.40

HIGH JUMP          WOMEN              W
Janse van Rensburg Elmarie            W 35 BELLVILLE          1.19   1
Shaik              Carmila            W 40 C P U T            1.25   1 WPS
Gelderblom         Sureta             W 45 TYGERBERG          0.89   1
Basson             Jacqui             W 50 OLD MUTUAL         1.13   1 WPS
Nel                Monica             W 55 CERES              1.19   1 WPS WPR SAS
Du Plessis         Martha  Duppie     W 55 BELLVILLE          0.89   2
Jonkers            Margaret           W 65 TYGERBERG          1.19   1 WPS WPR SAS SAR
Grobbelaar         Elize              W 70 BELLVILLE          0.86   1

LONG JUMP          WOMEN              W
Strauss            Ann                W 35 STRAND             4.51   1 WPS              1.20
Gelderblom         Sureta             W 45 TYGERBERG          3.70   1 WPS              1.00
Nel                Monica             W 55 CERES              3.40   1                  2.90
Jonkers            Margaret           W 65 TYGERBERG          3.30   1 WPS     SAS      0.50

TRIPLE JUMP        WOMEN              W
Strauss            Ann                W 35 STRAND             9.93   1 WPS     SAS      1.50
Shaik              Carmila            W 40 C P U T            8.03   1                  1.80
Gelderblom         Sureta             W 45 TYGERBERG          6.87   1                  0.40

SHOT PUT           WOMEN              W
Compion            Maria              W 35 BELLVILLE         10.26   1 WPS
Marx               Thea               W 40 E P                9.87   1 WPS
Kotze              Heidi              W 40 WHALERS            6.77   2
Knobel             Heleen             W 45 S W D             11.28   1 WPS WPR SAS
Louw               Marisa             W 45 BELLVILLE          7.84   2
Knappe             Pauline            W 45 BELLVILLE          7.78   3
Gerber             Amanda             W 45 E P                6.66   4
Venter             Charmaine          W 45 BELLVILLE          5.90   5
Pietersen          Miriam             W 45 BELLVILLE           DNS
Basson             Jacqui             W 50 OLD MUTUAL         7.41   1 WPS
Bowers             Cecelia            W 50 C P U T            7.41   2 WPS
Dramat             Farieda            W 55 ULTRA              8.47   1 WPS
Nel                Monica             W 55 CERES              7.18   2 WPS
Erasmus            Zelda              W 60 WHALERS            7.88   1 WPS
Stofberg           Tertia             W 60 MELKBOS            7.25   2 WPS
Durant             Marita             W 65 S W D              7.77   1 WPS     SAS
Da Silveira        Izabel             W 65 BELLVILLE          5.40   2
Bellingan          Julie              W 75 NAMIBIA            5.63   1 WPS

DISCUS             WOMEN              W
Van Rooyen         Alice-Lee          W 30 C M C             16.81   1
Compion            Maria              W 35 BELLVILLE         27.41   1
Marx               Thea               W 40 E P               26.47   1 WPS
Kotze              Heidi              W 40 WHALERS           16.70   2
Louw               Marisa             W 45 BELLVILLE         26.09   1 WPS
Bond               Elle               W 45 AGN               24.13   2 WPS
Knappe             Pauline            W 45 BELLVILLE         17.84   3
Gerber             Amanda             W 45 E P               15.51   4
Basson             Jacqui             W 50 OLD MUTUAL        12.80   1
Dramat             Farieda            W 55 ULTRA             19.71   1 WPS
Nel                Monica             W 55 CERES             16.85   2
Du Plessis         Martha  Duppie     W 55 BELLVILLE         13.28   3
Erasmus            Zelda              W 60 WHALERS           19.43   1 WPS WPR
Stofberg           Tertia             W 60 MELKBOS           15.86   2
Du Toit            Aletta             W 60 BELLVILLE         11.17   3
Durant             Marita             W 65 S W D             17.10   1 WPS
Da Silveira        Izabel             W 65 BELLVILLE         13.89   2
Grobbelaar         Elize              W 70 BELLVILLE         13.50   1
Bellingan          Julie              W 75 NAMIBIA           12.16   1
Ackerman           Aletta             W 85 BELLVILLE          8.84   1

JAVELIN            WOMEN              W
Compion            Maria              W 35 BELLVILLE         26.24   1 WPS
Janse van Rensburg Elmarie            W 35 BELLVILLE         13.37   2
Marx               Thea               W 40 E P               21.95   1
Kotze              Heidi              W 40 WHALERS           14.79   2
Louw               Marisa             W 45 BELLVILLE         19.66   1
Gerber             Amanda             W 45 E P               17.30   2
Basson             Jacqui             W 50 OLD MUTUAL        20.92   1
Dramat             Farieda            W 55 ULTRA             19.93   1
Erasmus            Zelda              W 60 WHALERS           18.60   1
Durant             Marita             W 65 S W D             16.40   1
Da Silveira        Izabel             W 65 BELLVILLE         10.93   2
Ackerman           Aletta             W 85 BELLVILLE          7.13   1

HAMMER THROW       WOMEN              W
Compion            Maria              W 35 BELLVILLE         23.51   1
Marx               Thea               W 40 E P               31.17   1 WPS
Kotze              Heidi              W 40 WHALERS           15.63   2
Knobel             Heleen             W 45 S W D             44.66   1 WPS WPR SAS SAR
Louw               Marisa             W 45 BELLVILLE         36.30   2 WPS WPR SAS
Gerber             Amanda             W 45 E P               23.88   3 WPS
Knappe             Pauline            W 45 BELLVILLE         20.87   4
Venter             Charmaine          W 45 BELLVILLE         18.37   5
Bowers             Cecelia            W 50 C P U T           25.43   1 WPS
Basson             Jacqui             W 50 OLD MUTUAL        12.80   2
Du Plessis         Martha  Duppie     W 55 BELLVILLE         14.88   1
Stofberg           Tertia             W 60 MELKBOS           23.98   1 WPS
Du Toit            Aletta             W 60 BELLVILLE         19.59   2 WPS
Erasmus            Zelda              W 60 WHALERS           14.73   3
Durant             Marita             W 65 S W D             19.78   1 WPS
Da Silveira        Izabel             W 65 BELLVILLE         15.82   2
Grobbelaar         Elize              W 70 BELLVILLE         22.41   1 WPS WPR SAS
Bellingan          Julie              W 75 NAMIBIA           17.77   1 WPS

WEIGHT THROW       WOMEN              W
Coetzee            Marilize           W 35 BELLVILLE         13.39   1 WPS     SAS
Compion            Maria              W 35 BELLVILLE          7.49   2
Marx               Thea               W 40 E P               10.95   1 WPS
Kotze              Heidi              W 40 WHALERS            5.49   2
Knobel             Heleen             W 45 S W D             14.17   1 WPS WPR SAS SAR
Louw               Marisa             W 45 BELLVILLE         11.63   2 WPS WPR SAS
Gerber             Amanda             W 45 E P                7.43   3 WPS WPR
Knappe             Pauline            W 45 BELLVILLE          6.16   4
Venter             Charmaine          W 45 BELLVILLE          5.32   5
Bowers             Cecelia            W 50 C P U T            8.78   1 WPS
Basson             Jacqui             W 50 OLD MUTUAL         6.56   2
Erasmus            Zelda              W 60 WHALERS            9.81   1 WPS
Stofberg           Tertia             W 60 MELKBOS            8.96   2 WPS
Du Toit            Aletta             W 60 BELLVILLE          8.14   3 WPS
Durant             Marita             W 65 S W D              9.09   1 WPS
Da Silveira        Izabel             W 65 BELLVILLE          6.23   2
Grobbelaar         Elize              W 70 BELLVILLE          7.74   1 WPS
Bellingan          Julie              W 75 NAMIBIA            8.01   1

5000 M WALK        WOMEN              W
Viljoen            Ronel              W 35 GAUTENG        28:37.16   1 WPS
Sandi              Fundiswa           W 35 RAVENSMEAD     29:53.96   2 WPS
Buckle             Leza               W 40 R W F L        33:52.58   1
Dunn               Chandra-Jay        W 45 SPARTANS            DNF
Marais             Elizabeth          W 45 R W F L        31:30:00   1 WPS
Els                Suzelle            W 45 R W F L        32:46.44   2 WPS
Adams              Carlyn             W 50 V O B          31:27.82   1 WPS
Horn Botha         Deborah            W 50 V O B          32:19.11   2 WPS
Van Zyl            Daleen             W 50 AGN            33:47.44   3 WPS
Burger             Erdine             W 55 BELLVILLE      31:33.32   1 WPS     SAS
Williams           Gail               W 55 SPARTANS       31:37.30   2 WPS
James              Pam                W 55 SPARTANS       32:34.58   3 WPS
Sutherland         Joy                W 55 TEMP           34:30.59   4 WPS
Van Zyl            Thalena            W 55 SANLAM         37:44.27   5 WPS
Ramsay             Jenny              W 60 SPARTANS            DNF
Brand              Edna               W 60 LANGEBAAN      30:54.25   1 WPS     SAS
Roux               Isabel             W 60 BELLVILLE      35:58.12   2 WPS
Stead              Ann                W 65 SPARTANS            DNS
Josephs            Wendy              W 65 R W F L        33:40.01   1 WPS     SAS
Blignaut           Frieda             W 65 SANLAM         33:47.44   2 WPS     SAS
Zehmke             Lorraine           W 65 S W D          35:13.26   3 WPS
Nel                Elizabeth          W 65 SPARTANS       35:40.85   4 WPS
Schipper           Mary               W 65 BELLVILLE      37:41:59   5 WPS
Kettlewell         Charlotte          W 65 V O B          37:44:27   6 WPS
Joseph             Jackie             W 65 SPARTANS       38:46.83   7 WPS
Botes              Helen              W 65 SPARTANS       40:04.38   8 WPS
Aver               Carol-Ann          W 70 R W F L        35:42.71   1 WPS     SAS
Nelson             Marianne           W 70 DURBANVILLE    35:47.30   2 WPS     SAS
Kidson             Cecile             W 70 LANGEBAAN      35:49.52   3 WPS     SAS
Reid               Peggy              W 75 SPARTANS       38:34.53   1 WPS     SAS
Norton             Margaret           W 75 SPARTANS       41:01.10   2 WPS

10 KM WALK         WOMEN              W
Viljoen            Ronel              W 35 GAUTENG      1:00:19.00   1 WPS
Els                Suzelle            W 45 R W F L      1:08:19.00   1 WPS
Dunn               Chandra-Jay        W 45 SPARTANS     1:15:59.00   2
Adams              Carlyn             W 50 V O B        1:04:26.00   1 WPS
Goosen             Jackie             W 50 BRACKENFELL  1:06:29.00   2 WPS
Horn Botha         Deborah            W 50 V O B        1:08:19.00   3 WPS
Van Zyl            Daleen             W 50 AGN          1:09:15.00   4 WPS
Williams           Gail               W 55 SPARTANS     1:04:23.00   1 WPS
Burger             Erdine             W 55 BELLVILLE    1:05:14.00   2 WPS
James              Pam                W 55 SPARTANS     1:06:51.00   3 WPS
Nell               Barbara            W 60 TEMP         1:01:00.00   1 WPS     SAS
Brand              Edna               W 60 LANGEBAAN    1:03:10.00   2 WPS     SAS
Roux               Isabel             W 60 BELLVILLE    1:13:48.00   3 WPS
Ramsay             Jenny              W 60 SPARTANS     1:16:01.00   4 WPS
Josephs            Wendy              W 65 R W F L      1:08:28.00   1 WPS     SAS
Blignaut           Frieda             W 65 SANLAM       1:09:08.00   2 WPS     SAS
Zehmke             Lorraine           W 65 S W D        1:12:08.00   3 WPS
Stead              Ann                W 65 SPARTANS     1:12:14.00   4 WPS
Nel                Elizabeth          W 65 SPARTANS     1:13:20.00   5 WPS
Schipper           Mary               W 65 BELLVILLE    1:16:54.00   6 WPS
Kettlewell         Charlotte          W 65 V O B        1:17:36.00   7 WPS
Joseph             Jackie             W 65 SPARTANS     1:20:31.00   8 WPS
Botes              Helen              W 65 SPARTANS     1:23:14.00   9 WPS
Vey                Hildegard          W 70 V O B        1:11:53.00   1 WPS     SAS
Aver               Carol-Ann          W 70 R W F L      1:12:17.00   2 WPS     SAS
Kidson             Cecile             W 70 LANGEBAAN    1:13:43.00   3 WPS     SAS
Reid               Peggy              W 75 SPARTANS     1:17:00.00   1 WPS     SAS
Norton             Margaret           W 75 SPARTANS     1:24:22.00   2 WPS

20 KM WALK         WOMEN              W
Sandi              Fundiswa           W 35 RAVENSMEAD   2:10:00.00   1         SAS
Buckle             Leza               W 40 R W F L      2:28:30.00   1         SAS
Van Zyl            Thalena            W 55 SANLAM       2:40:01.00   1

Number of Competitors :
218 Athletes took part in this competition.

Timing Method was ELECTRONIC

Note that Records and Standards indicated are subject to confirmation.